Quick answer

Has been studied for soothing sensitive skin conditions, including reducing redness; Known to offer improvement for uneven skin tone; Helps with issues related to excessive oiliness in skin; Water-soluble ingredient obtained from the condensation of azelaic acid mixed with glycine; The glycine component gives it a hydrating/moisturizing effect Key benefits: Evens Skin Tone, Soothing, Dark Spot Fading.

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Updated

Potassium hydrogen heptylenedicarboxamidodiacetate

Purpose

A derivative of azelaic acid, this multitasker that improves uneven tone, soothes skin, and balances oil production while also hydrating skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Has been studied for soothing sensitive skin conditions, including reducing redness

Known to offer improvement for uneven skin tone

Helps with issues related to excessive oiliness in skin

Water-soluble ingredient obtained from the condensation of azelaic acid mixed with glycine

The glycine component gives it a hydrating/moisturizing effect

Article

Potassium azeloyl diglycinate offers many of the same benefits as pure azelaic acid (including the ability to improve uneven tone), with the advantage that is easier to incorporate into various types of cosmetic formulas due to its increased stability and compatibility. Of significance, potassium azeloyl diglycinate plays a role in reducing the appearance of redness and discomfort associated with sensitive skin.

Potassium azeloyl diglycinate is a water-soluble ingredient obtained from the condensation of azelaic acid mixed with glycine. The glycine gives it a hydrating/moisturizing effect that helps improve conditions for compromised skin.

Simultaneously, potassium azeloyl diglycinate has the ability to normalize and in turn help minimize excess oil in skin. This can help with skin issues associated the overproduction of sebum (think clogged pores, breakouts, etc.).

More research is necessary to determine the concentration range needed to produce optimal results, but from the studies currently available as well as information from ingredient suppliers, we can conclude that a 0.5% concentration is beneficial for soothing skin, while amounts between 2-3% can help fade skin discolorations and influence sebum.

See: Azelaic Acid, Glycine

References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, May 2020, pages 360-365 Clinical Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, April 2020, pages 299-308 The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, April 2015, pages 191-192 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2012, pages 37-41