Quick answer

Used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier; Is a white or beige powder in its raw form; Highest concentration used in cosmetics is 8.3%; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Updated

1-hexadecanol, phosphate, potassium salt

Purpose

This detergent cleansing agent and emulsifier is used in concentrations up to 8.3% in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier

Is a white or beige powder in its raw form

Highest concentration used in cosmetics is 8.3%

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Potassium cetyl phosphate is used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier in skin care products. It is highly valued for its versatility as a gentle stabilizing emulsifier in sunscreen formulations.

It is the potassium salt of a mixture of esters of phosphoric acid and cetyl alcohol, a non-irritating fatty alcohol. In its raw form, it is a white or beige powder.

The highest reported concentration of potassium cetyl phosphate in cosmetics is 8.3%, an amount used in mascaras. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled potassium cetyl phosphate is safe as used in cosmetics.

References