Potassium Hydroxide

Updated

Potassium hydroxide

Purpose

Also known as lye, a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics.

Rating

BAD

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient (also known as lye) used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. It’s also used as a cleansing agent, most often in pure soaps or soap hybrid products. In higher concentrations, potassium hydroxide can aggravate skin, even if used in rinse-off products.

References