Quick answer

Potassium salt of lactic acid; Improves skin’s natural moisturizing factor; Increases skin’s surface hydration; Also used as a preservative in meat products Key benefits: Hydration.

Potassium Lactate

Updated

Potassium lactate

Purpose

Potassium lactate is the potassium salt of lactic acid. This ingredient helps increase skin’s surface hydration.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Potassium salt of lactic acid

Improves skin’s natural moisturizing factor

Increases skin’s surface hydration

Also used as a preservative in meat products

Article

Potassium lactate is the potassium salt of lactic acid. It is mostly used as a preservative and color stabilizer in meat products to extend their shelf life because of its ability to fight bacteria that would otherwise lead to food spoilage. Usage levels of potassium lactate for this purpose range from 1–4.8%.

In skin care, research has shown that potassium lactate can improve skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF) by increasing surface hydration.

See: Lactic Acid, Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF)

References