Quick answer
Cleanser, emulsifier, and foam-boosting agent; Constituent of soap with potential to be drying, depending on the overall formula; Can be sourced naturally (via plants) or synthetically made; Supplied as a water-soluble powder or paste in its raw material form
Potassium Laurate
Updated
Potassium laurate
Purpose
Cleansing agent, emulsifier, and foam booster. It’s a constituent of soap that has the potential to be drying on skin—although formulary steps can be taken to avoid this.
Rating
AVERAGE
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Cleanser, emulsifier, and foam-boosting agent
Constituent of soap with potential to be drying, depending on the overall formula
Can be sourced naturally (via plants) or synthetically made
Supplied as a water-soluble powder or paste in its raw material form
Article
Potassium laurate is the potassium salt of the coconut-derived fatty acid lauric acid. It functions as cleansing agent, emulsifier, and foam booster in personal care product formulations. More specifically, it’s a constituent of soap that has the potential to be drying on skin—although formulary steps can be taken to avoid this. Studies indicate potassium laurate offers antimicrobial activity.
As a raw material, potassium laurate is supplied as a water-soluble powder or paste. It can be sourced naturally (via plants) or synthetically made.
According to the 2019 Cosmetic Ingredient Review report, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that potassium laurate is safe in the present practices of use and concentrations (0.001–9%) described in the assessment, when formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
See: Lauric Acid
References