Quick answer

Used as a preservative in cosmetics; Also used in food to prohibit the growth of yeast and mold; Found to be safe in amounts of up to 10%; Generally used in cosmetics in amount of 1% or lower

Potassium Sorbate

Updated

Potassium (E,E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate

Purpose

This preservative, which can be naturally derived, is often used in conjunction with others because of its weak activity. It also is used to help preserve foods like dried meats and cheeses.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Preservative

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PRESERVATIVE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a preservative in cosmetics

Also used in food to prohibit the growth of yeast and mold

Found to be safe in amounts of up to 10%

Generally used in cosmetics in amount of 1% or lower

Article

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid that is used as a preservative in cosmetics. While it can be naturally derived, most potassium sorbate is produced synthetically. It is almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives due to its weaker activity.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found that potassium sorbate is safe in amounts up to 10%; it is most used in skin care products in amounts of 1% or lower.

Potassium sorbate is also used as a food preservative, where it helps prohibit the development of yeast and mold in wine, cheeses, yogurt, and dried meats.

See: Sorbic Acid

References