Quick answer

Potassium salt of stearic acid; Primarily used as an emulsifier to keep water and oil-based ingredients from separating; Also used as a cleanser; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Potassium Stearate

Updated

Potassium stearate

Purpose

This potassium salt of stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, helping keep oil and water formulas from separating.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Potassium salt of stearic acid

Primarily used as an emulsifier to keep water and oil-based ingredients from separating

Also used as a cleanser

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Potassium stearate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid stearic acid. According to one of its manufacturers, it is primarily used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, meaning it keeps water and oil-based ingredients from separating. It also serves the same function in food products. It also works as a cleansing ingredient and is often found in traditional bar soaps for both its cleansing and emulsifying abilities.

A fine, white powder in pure form, potassium stearate has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics (where it is used in amounts up to 7.5% in leave-on products) by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel.

See: Potassium, Stearic Acid

References