Quick answer
Glycerin-based ingredient that functions as an emulsifying agent and surfactant; Used in a variety of skin care formulations, including toners, serums, and moisturizers; Colorless to pale yellow liquid in its raw material form; Most of what we know about this ingredient comes from suppliers, as independent research is lacking
Ppg-24-glycereth-24
Updated
Oxirane, methyl-, polymer with oxirane, ether with 1,2,3-propanetriol (3:1)
Purpose
Glycerin-based ingredient that functions as an emulsifying agent and surfactant.
Rating
AVERAGE
Category
Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
SOLVENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Glycerin-based ingredient that functions as an emulsifying agent and surfactant
Used in a variety of skin care formulations, including toners, serums, and moisturizers
Colorless to pale yellow liquid in its raw material form
Most of what we know about this ingredient comes from suppliers, as independent research is lacking
Article
PPG-24-Glycereth-24 is classified as an emulsifying agent and surfactant in cosmetic formulations. This synthetic ingredient can be found in a variety of beauty products from facial toners and eye creams to serums and tinted moisturizers.
This glycerin-based ingredient is described as a colorless to pale yellow liquid in its raw material form. It is considered a supporting ingredient—not the star of the show, but a contributor to the overall look, feel, and performance of the formula.
At the time of this writing, independent research is lacking on PPG-24-Glycereth-24. Most of what we know about this ingredient comes from suppliers. Typical usage levels range from 1–10% in rinse-off or leave-on products, with 2% being standard (but may be more or less depending on the presence of other emulsifiers).
See: Glycerin
References