Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Ppg-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate

Updated

Poly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)],alpha-(1-oxotetradecyl)-theta-phenoxy

Purpose

An emollient that has a silicone-like feel and multiple functions in cosmetic products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Solvent, Film-Forming Agent

INCI Purpose

PLASTICISER, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT, UV ABSORBER

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

An emollient that has a silicone-like feel and multiple functions in cosmetic products. PPG-3 benzyl ether myristate adds shine to hair, improves the spreadability of creams, suspends pigments in makeup, and moisturizes skin, among other traits. This ingredient is considered safe and gentle.

References