Quick answer

Also known as 1,3-propanediol; Improves absorption of ingredients to their boost effectiveness in skin; May also be used as an emollient, solvent or as support for the preservative system; Can be derived naturally from corn or created synthetically; Considered a safe, well-tolerated ingredient, not likely to cause sensitivity Key benefits: Hydration.

Propanediol

Updated

1,3-dihydroxypropane

Purpose

Improves ingredient absorption while adding moisturizing properties for skin. Can also be used to support the stability of a formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Also known as 1,3-propanediol

Improves absorption of ingredients to their boost effectiveness in skin

May also be used as an emollient, solvent or as support for the preservative system

Can be derived naturally from corn or created synthetically

Considered a safe, well-tolerated ingredient, not likely to cause sensitivity

Article

Propanediol (also known as 1,3-propanediol) is a glycol that can increase the absorption of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) to improve their effectiveness. Additionally, it offers moisturizing properties that can result in a smooth, dewy finish as the formula sets. Propanediol is a considered a safe, well-tolerated ingredient, not likely to cause sensitivity.

Propanediol is a versatile ingredient with additional properties that make it a favorable choice in skin care products, including its ability to boost the effectiveness of a preservative system within a formula. It can also serve as a solvent in a blend of ingredients.

Propanediol can be derived naturally from corn or created synthetically. It is a colorless to pale yellow, viscous (somewhat sticky) liquid and is chemically similar to 1,2-propanediol (propylene glycol).

In June 2018 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board reevaluated propanediol’s use in personal care products and concluded that it is safe. For leave-on products it was recorded in up to a 39.9% concentration (for a deodorant) - skin care products generally contain lower amounts than that.

See: Propylene Glycol

References

PubChem Compound Summary, April 2021, ePublication SpecialChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73 Cosmetics & Toiletries, May 2013, pages 81-86