Quick answer

Functions as a humectant (hydrating ingredient); Can enhance the delivery of key actives into skin; Plays a role in keeping formulas from melting in high heat or freezing in low temps; Used in thousands of personal care products with a proven track record of safety; Also known as 1,2-propanediol Key benefits: Hydration.

Propylene Glycol

Updated

Propane-1,2-diol

Purpose

Humectant (hydrator) that can enhance the delivery of key ingredients into skin. Also plays a role in keeping formulas from melting in high heat or freezing in low temps.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Solvent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Functions as a humectant (hydrating ingredient)

Can enhance the delivery of key actives into skin

Plays a role in keeping formulas from melting in high heat or freezing in low temps

Used in thousands of personal care products with a proven track record of safety

Also known as 1,2-propanediol

Article

Propylene glycol is a humectant (hydrator) that can enhance the delivery of key active ingredients into skin. It also plays a role in keeping formulas from melting in high heat or from freezing in low temps.

Also known as 1,2-propanediol, propylene glycol is used in thousands of personal care products with a proven track record of safety. As a raw material, it is a clear, purified liquid that is produced synthetically.

There are some websites that state propylene glycol is really industrial antifreeze and that it is a strong skin sensitizer. They further point out that the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) on propylene glycol warns users to avoid skin contact. As ominous as this sounds, it’s far from the reality of how propylene glycol is used in cosmetics formulations.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board and other groups have analyzed the toxicology data and exposure studies concerning topical application of propylene glycol as commonly used in cosmetics. Their conclusion was that it is safe and does not pose a health risk to consumers. Concentrations of up to 73% have been reported with leave-on products; for rinse-off products, higher concentrations are permissible.

See: Butylene Glycol, Pentylene Glycol

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed April 2021, ePublication Archives of Dermatological Research, November 2019, pages 337-352 Critical Reviews in Toxicology, April 2013, pages 363-390 International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2012, pages 245S-260S Skin Pharmacology and Applied Physiology, 2001, pages 72-81