Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/dicaprate

Updated

Decanoic acid, mixed diesters with octanoic acid and propylene glycol

Purpose

A mix of hydrating solvent propylene glycol and the fatty acids caprylic and capric, both derived from coconut. Works to condition skin and has occlusive properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Article

Propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is a gel-textured ingredient used in many lightweight moisturizers. It’s a mix of propylene glycol and capric acid, a fatty acid derived from plants.

See: Propylene Glycol

References