Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Propylene Glycol Stearate
Updated
Stearic acid, monoester with propane-1,2-diol
Purpose
Mixture of propylene glycol and stearic acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Article
Mixture of propylene glycol and stearic acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier.
See: Stearic Acid, Propylene Glycol
References