Quick answer

Clear oily liquid that is primarily used as an emollient; Delivers a soft, moisturizing feel to skin; Also works as a solvent, dispersing agent, and emulsion stabilizer; Noted for excellent solubilizing properties for mineral sunscreen ingredients Key benefits: Hydration.

Propylheptyl Caprylate

Updated

Purpose

Clear oily liquid that is primarily used as an emollient but can also function as a solvent, dispersing agent, and emulsion stabilizer in personal care formulations.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Solvent, Suspending/Dispersing Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Clear oily liquid that is primarily used as an emollient

Delivers a soft, moisturizing feel to skin

Also works as a solvent, dispersing agent, and emulsion stabilizer

Noted for excellent solubilizing properties for mineral sunscreen ingredients

Article

Propylheptyl caprylate is a clear oily liquid that is primarily used as an emollient in skin care and makeup products. Other listed functions in personal care formulations include solvent, dispersing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.

Suppliers of propylheptyl caprylate highlight its fast-spreading emollience as a top trait, as well as the ability to deliver a soft, moisturizing feel to skin. This ingredient is extoled as having excellent solubilizing properties for mineral sunscreen agents.

Recommended usage levels from suppliers vary, ranging between 1–15%.

Propylheptyl caprylate was deemed safe as used in cosmetics in the 2015 Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) report in conjunction with the Personal Care Products Council.

References