Quick answer

Versatile skin care ingredient known for its hydration and antioxidant properties; Works well as a “carrier” to deliver active ingredients where they need to go; Has potential to help strengthen skin’s microbiome; Can provide temporary mechanical support for skin’s underlying structures; Continually being studied for its many therapeutic, film-forming benefits for skin

Pullulan

Updated

Pullulan is a polysaccharide produced from starch by cultivating the yeast, Aureobasidium pullulans

Purpose

Water-binding (hydration) and film-forming agent with antioxidants properties. Can be used to enhance delivery of key ingredients.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, FILM FORMING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Versatile skin care ingredient known for its hydration and antioxidant properties

Works well as a “carrier” to deliver active ingredients where they need to go

Has potential to help strengthen skin’s microbiome

Can provide temporary mechanical support for skin’s underlying structures

Continually being studied for its many therapeutic, film-forming benefits for skin

Article

Pullulan is a natural fibrous polymer produced by a type of black yeast known as Aureobasidium pullulans. It contains complex sugars known as polysaccharides, which makes it a good water-binding agent (i.e. hydration) and antioxidant in skin care products.

It is proven to work well as a “carrier” for other skin care actives, effectively delivering the ingredients where they need to go.

Additionally, research shows pullulan has the potential to help with strengthening skin’s microbiome. Studies also show it can provide temporary mechanical support for skin’s underlying structures as well as a subtle yet visible lifting effect owing to its non-irritating film-forming properties

More recently, pullulan has been utilized in dissolving microneedle patch products where it is believed to enhance transdermal delivery of ingredients. Scientists are also exploring the therapeutic benefits of pullulan-based hydrogel films for various skin conditions.

As a texture-enhancing ingredient, characteristics of pullulan include its water solubility and relatively low viscosity compared to other polysaccharides. It possesses good thermal stability and has earned Generally Recognized as Safe (GRaS) status from U.S. FDA.

See: Beta-Glucan

References