Quick answer

Commonly known as pomegranate peel; Incredibly rich source of potent antioxidants; Helps maintain healthy-looking, firmer-feeling skin; Helps skin better utilize retinoids while reducing irritation Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Punica Granatum Pericarp Extract

Updated

Punica Granatum Pericarp Extract is the extract of the pericarp of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae

Purpose

Alternative name for pomegranate peel, which like other parts of this fruit is a rich source of antioxidants for healthier skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Commonly known as pomegranate peel

Incredibly rich source of potent antioxidants

Helps maintain healthy-looking, firmer-feeling skin

Helps skin better utilize retinoids while reducing irritation

Article

Punica granatum pericarp extract is another name for pomegranate peel. The peel from this brightly colored fruit is its first line of defense, so it’s not surprising to find out that this is where the highest concentration of antioxidants resides. The pericarp’s antioxidant mix includes phenolics, flavonoids, ellagitannins, ellagic acid and proanthocyanidins, all of which help preserve healthy, youthful-looking skin by virtue of neutralizing damaging free radicals and thwarting the inflammation they’d otherwise cause on skin.

The antioxidant compounds found throughout pomegranate pericarp also have pronounced soothing properties which help offset pathways that trigger signs of sensitivity.

When paired with retinoids, Punica granatum pericarp extract helps skin better utilize these ingredients, essentially making sure they’re working in a more timely, efficient manner, which reduces the risk of retinoid irritation.

Use levels of Punica granatum pericarp extract in cosmetics are typically 0.1–1% when used in a water-based blend. It’s considered safe and non-sensitizing for skin.

Environmental note: Pomegranate pericarp (peel) is considered an upcycled ingredient as used in cosmetics. That’s because the inedible peel is usually discarded when pomegranates are used for their seed oils or arils.

References