Quick answer

Non-fragrant plant oil, also known as pomegranate seed oil; Rich in beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants, and phytoestrogen compounds; Delivers skin-soothing and restorative effects; Imparts moisturizing properties to help alleviate dry skin Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Updated

Punica Granatum Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae

Purpose

Also known as pomegranate seed oil, this a non-fragrant oil delivers skin-soothing and restorative effects. Its beneficial compounds include fatty acids, antioxidants, and phytoestrogens.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Non-fragrant plant oil, also known as pomegranate seed oil

Rich in beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants, and phytoestrogen compounds

Delivers skin-soothing and restorative effects

Imparts moisturizing properties to help alleviate dry skin

Article

Punica granatum seed oil (also known as pomegranate seed oil) is a non-fragrant plant oil that delivers skin-beneficial fatty acids (such as linoleic acid and its conjugated form, one of the few plant oils to do so) that provide soothing and restorative effects. Additionally, this oil’s antioxidant compounds (including vitamin E) can help offset the skin damage caused by environmental stressors. Furthermore, the inherent emollient nature of this ingredient imparts moisturizing properties to help alleviate dry skin. Of note, the conjugated form of linoleic acid in pomegranate oil can help preserve antioxidant enzymes found in skin’s surface layers, thus boosting skin’s environmental defenses.

Researchers are also looking into Punica granatum seed oil as a “phytoestrogen” ingredient, which can help with visible issues related to estrogen deficiency/menopause, such as crepey, lax skin. While most of the studies are in relation to oral consumption, Punica granatum seed oil shows promise as a topical ingredient in this regard as well.

Punica granatum seed oil is obtained from the kernels of pomegranate fruit and has a golden to dark yellow hue in its raw form. Cosmetic suppliers tout this oil as being lightweight with smooth spreadability.

The 2017 Cosmetic Ingredient Review safety report for Punica granatum seed oil surveyed 46 personal care products containing up to 1% concentration of this ingredient where it was deemed safe for use in cosmetics. Supplier recommended usage levels range from 0.5–20%, depending on desired aesthetics.

References