Quick answer

Trisaccharide composed of galactose, glucose, and fructose; Found in plants and vegetables like cabbage, beans and broccoli; Attracts and binds moisture to skin; Hydrates and balances, giving skin a plump, healthy look Key benefits: Hydration.

Raffinose

Updated

alpha-D-Glucopyranoside, beta-D-fructofuranosyl O-alpha-D-galactopyranosyl-

Purpose

Trisaccharide with humectant properties that draws and binds moisture to skin, hydrating in the process.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Trisaccharide composed of galactose, glucose, and fructose

Found in plants and vegetables like cabbage, beans and broccoli

Attracts and binds moisture to skin

Hydrates and balances, giving skin a plump, healthy look

Article

Raffinose is a high molecular weight trisaccharide (a type of oligosaccharide or complex sugar) found in plants that’s utilized in cosmetics for its hydration benefits. It’s made up of galactose, glucose and fructose. Its large molecule size keeps it from penetrating past skin’s surface.

Like many other saccharides, raffinose’s skin hydration benefits come from its humectant properties, drawing water to skin and then assisting skin in holding onto that moisture in a balanced fashion. Through this process, raffinose helps hydrate, resulting in plump, healthy-looking skin.

Research suggests that raffinose, when applied topically, can help visibly improve skin that’s prone to psoriasis and eczema. However, further research is needed on raffinose’s abilities to earn a strong recommendation for these conditions.

At the time of writing this entry, usage levels for raffinose in cosmetics have not been established. However, it is not known to pose a safety or irritation risk for skin.

See: Glucose, Fructose

References