Quick answer

AKA retinaldehyde A direct anti-aging precursor to retinoic acid Helps improve the look of blemish-prone skin Reduces look of fine lines and wrinkles Requires one less conversion step in skin compared to pure retinol to become its active form Tolerated equally well or in some cases even better compared to pure retinol Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Oil Control.

Retinal

Retinoids

Updated

2,4,6,8-Nonatetraenal, 3,7-dimethyl-9-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (all-E)-

Purpose

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Retinoids

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Risks

Pregnancy Unsafe — Not recommended for use during pregnancy or breastfeeding

Alternative Names

At a Glance

AKA retinaldehyde
A direct anti-aging precursor to retinoic acid
Helps improve the look of blemish-prone skin
Reduces look of fine lines and wrinkles
Requires one less conversion step in skin compared to pure retinol to become its active form
Tolerated equally well or in some cases even better compared to pure retinol

Article

Retinal (also referred to as retinaldehyde) is a form of retinol that is a direct precursor to retinoic acid, which is what retinol breaks down once its absorbed by skin. This vitamin A derivative is well-documented with decades of research backing its skin care benefits, including the ability to visibly reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as mitigating other signs of aging, including hyperpigmentation.

Studies show retinal can also help improve the appearance of blemish-prone skin by helping to offset underlying triggers; in fact, it’s the only retinoid that has direct and immediate ability to control the overproliferation of C. acnes bacteria within skin’s uppermost layers.. Those with excessively oily skin may also find retinal helps balance their sebum excretion on skin’s surface. This combination of benefits provides a unique advantage for retinal to tackle multiple stubborn skin concerns at once.

While it was long ago theorized that retinal may be more likely to sensitize skin than pure retinol, newer research has shown it is tolerated equally well or in some cases even better, as it requires one less conversion step in skin to become its active form. Formulary innovations, including encapsulation of the ingredient, can further enhance skin’s tolerance of retinal, while also improving stability and performance.

Similar to retinol, retinal does not need to be used in large concentrations to be effective. Concentrations as low as 0.05% have been proven to be effective for improving skin texture and in 0.1% concentration results for skin tone improvement have been documented, among other benefits.

While retinal is considered a safe skin care ingredient overall, it should not be used during pregnancy due to its relation to prescription retinoids (always consult your physician).

References

Dermatology, August 2002, pages 153–158 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, November 2021, pages 3,586-3,592 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, September 2021, pages 2,874-2,879 Cells, December 2020, pages 1-14 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, January 2018, pages 471-475 Global Dermatology, January 2016, pages 232-236 Dermatology, September 2013, pages 231–237 Journal Der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft, December 2008, pages 1,023-1,031 Dermatology, 1999, pages 57-60 Dermatology, 1999, pages 29-31