Quick answer

Synthetic derivative of vitamin A, made from retinol and acetic acid; Converts to retinoic acid more slowly in skin; May offer some of the same benefits as retinol, but more research is needed; Seems to work well combined with other retinoids Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Retinyl Acetate

Retinoids

Updated

Retinyl acetate

Purpose

A synthetic derivative of vitamin A that converts to retinoic acid more slowly in skin. Not considered as effective as retinol but may have better tolerance.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Retinoids

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUS

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Risks

Pregnancy Unsafe — Not recommended for use during pregnancy or breastfeeding

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic derivative of vitamin A, made from retinol and acetic acid

Converts to retinoic acid more slowly in skin

May offer some of the same benefits as retinol, but more research is needed

Seems to work well combined with other retinoids

Article

Retinyl acetate is a synthetic vitamin A derivative (chemically known as an ester) made from retinol and acetic acid. It is considered more stable than retinol; however, it also requires more conversion steps within skin to become retinoic acid. As such, retinyl acetate is not considered as effective as other retinoids such as retinyl propionate and retinal (also known as retinaldehyde).

When encapsulated in a nanoparticle polymer delivery system, retinyl acetate’s delivery to skin was slower and showed better retainment after 24 hours (as measured on mouse skin). Given its slower conversion and taking a delivery system into account, in theory retinyl acetate may be less likely to provoke irritation in those sensitive to retinol.

One study showed a product that contains the retinoids retinol, retinyl acetate, and retinyl palmitate at a combined concentration of 1.1% showed comparable improvements in signs of sun damage as 0.02% tretinoin, a prescription retinoid. Results were most notable on subjects with deep wrinkles after daily use for a period of 24 weeks. At the time of this writing, no published studies have looked at what results retinyl acetate on its own can provide.

Usage levels of retinyl acetate in skin care range from 0.1–1%.

See: Ester, Retinol, Acetic Acid

References