Quick answer

Polysaccharide gum produced by the fermentation of Rhizobium bacterium; Components include glucose, glucuronic acid, and galactose; Used as a film-forming and suspending agent; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Rhizobian Gum

Updated

Rhizobian Gum is the polysaccharide gum produced by the fermentation by Rhizobian

Purpose

This polysaccharide gum is produced by fermenting a type of bacteria found in sunflowers and wheat. It serves as a film-forming and suspending agent in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Suspending/Dispersing Agent

INCI Purpose

FILM FORMING, HAIR FIXING, PLASTICISER, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Polysaccharide gum produced by the fermentation of Rhizobium bacterium

Components include glucose, glucuronic acid, and galactose

Used as a film-forming and suspending agent

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Rhizobian gum is a polysaccharide gum produced by the fermentation of Rhizobium bacterium, a type of bacteria found in the roots and stems of sunflowers and wheat. Some of its components include the sugars glucose, glucuronic acid, and galactose.

In cosmetics, rhizobian gum serves as a film-forming agent and a suspending agent. It can also be used as a thickener. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled rhizobian gum is safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage levels in cosmetics are 0.05–2% and is sometimes combined with similar ingredient acacia senegal gum.

See: Xanthan Gum, Acacia Senegal Gum

References