Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Acne.

Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract

Updated

Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Rhodiola rosea, Crassulaceae

Purpose

The extract of the plant Rhodiola rosea, also known as Arctic root or golden root, that is high in antioxidants and flavonoids.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Acne — Targets breakouts by reducing bacteria and unclogging pores

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

The extract of the plant Rhodiola rosea, also known as Arctic root or golden root, that is high in antioxidants and flavonoids. Research has shown it can help improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

References