Quick answer
Non-fragrant, emollient plant oil that delivers moisturizing benefits; Provides beneficial fatty acids that soothe and strengthen skin’s barrier ; Known to be a source of antioxidants, including vitamin C and vitamin E; Commonly referred to as rose hip oil Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Updated
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil is an oil from the Hip Rose, Rosa canina L., Rosaceae
Purpose
Non-fragrant, emollient plant oil (commonly referred to as rose hip) that offers antioxidant properties and is a rich source of skin-beneficial fatty acids.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Non-fragrant, emollient plant oil that delivers moisturizing benefits
Provides beneficial fatty acids that soothe and strengthen skin’s barrier
Known to be a source of antioxidants, including vitamin C and vitamin E
Commonly referred to as rose hip oil
Article
Rosa canina fruit oil (often referred to more broadly as rose hip oil) is a non-fragrant, emollient plant oil that moisturizes skin as well as providing beneficial fatty acids that soothe and strengthen skin’s barrier.
Additionally, Rosa canina fruit is known to be a source of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and tocopherol (vitamin E), both of which offer numerous antioxidant-related benefits to skin. Rose hip seed oil also contains antioxidants belonging to the carotenoid and flavonoid groups.
Rosa canina fruit oil has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their report looked at products containing up to 19%.
Rosa canina is sometimes referred to as dog rose. Fun fact: the genus Rosa encompasses approximately 100 species found throughout Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and North America.
See: Rosa Canina, Rosa Canina Seed Extract, Rose Hip, Rose Hip Oil, Dog Rose, Rosa canina seed oil
References