Quick answer

Also known as rose hip oil; Non-fragrant emollient plant oil derived from seed pods of the rose plant; Hydrates with skin-beneficial fatty acids; Assists in protecting skin from aging environmental stressors Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Rosa Canina Seed Oil

Updated

Rosa Canina Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of Rosa canina, Rosaceae.

Purpose

Non-fragrant plant oil that works to hydrate and protect skin from aging environmental aggressors.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Also known as rose hip oil

Non-fragrant emollient plant oil derived from seed pods of the rose plant

Hydrates with skin-beneficial fatty acids

Assists in protecting skin from aging environmental stressors

Article

Rosa canina seed oil, also known as rose hip oil, is an emollient, non-fragrant plant oil that works to hydrate. See: Rose Hip Oil

See: Rose Hip, Rose Hip Oil, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

References