Quick answer

Essential oil obtained from the petals of the damask rose; Poses a risk of irritation to skin due to its volatile fragrant compounds; Requires a large amount of Rosa damascena petals to yield a small amount of the oil

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Updated

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Damask Rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae

Purpose

Rose-derived essential oil with volatile fragrant compounds that pose a risk of irritation to skin.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Essential oil obtained from the petals of the damask rose

Poses a risk of irritation to skin due to its volatile fragrant compounds

Requires a large amount of Rosa damascena petals to yield a small amount of the oil

Article

Rosa damascena flower oil (also referred to simply as rose flower oil) is an essential oil obtained from the petals of the damask rose.  Its reported cosmetic functions are as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent.

Due to its volatile fragrant compounds (such as citronellol, geraniol, and linalool), this flower oil poses a risk of irritation to skin. Even if you do not immediately see or feel the effects, it can impair the health of skin below the surface, eventually leading to visible signs of compromised skin.

On the positive side, Rosa damascena flower oil also possesses antioxidant compounds. But those potential benefits there don’t outweigh the risks of skin irritation, especially considering you can get antioxidants from hundreds of other non-irritating natural (and synthetic) ingredients.

Researchers point out that it requires a large amount of Rosa damascena petals to yield a fairly small amount of its oil (e.g., 3,000-4,000 kg petals yields 1 kg of oil). It is a pale-yellow, semisolid oil in raw material form. The main producers of this essential oil are located in Morocco and Turkey.

Rosa damascena flower oil has been assessed for toxicology safety by The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. In their report they surveyed 229 personal care products that contain Rosa damascena flower oil, where they recommended a maximum of usage level topping off at 10.8%.

Like most essential oils, this one is best enjoyed as a fragrance in the form of a candle or arome-diffusing device. Studies have shown that inhaling this type of rose oil has anti-anxiety and anti-depressant effects, two benefits unrelated to skin care but are assuredly a more productive way to enjoy this fragrant oil.

See: Citronellol, Linalool

References