Rose Flower Oil

Updated

Rose Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa spp. , rosaceae

Purpose

Fragrant, volatile oil that can aggravate skin.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Rose flower oil (also known as Rosa damascena flower oil) is a fragrant, volatile oil that can aggravate skin. Although components of rose can have antioxidant effects on skin, the risk of sensitization outweighs the potential benefits. For more information, see the entry for Rosa Damascena Flower Oil.

See: Rose Flower

References