Quick answer

Flowering plant found throughout western North America; Shows promising efficacy on fading the look of dark spots and patchy discoloration; Very good source of antioxidants; Offers soothing benefits Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone.

Rumex Occidentalis Extract

Updated

Rumex Occidentalis Extract is an extract of the whole plant, Rumex occidentalis, Polygonaceae

Purpose

Extract from a flowering plant commonly known as western dock. Plays a supporting role in fading hyperpigmentation.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SOOTHING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Flowering plant found throughout western North America

Shows promising efficacy on fading the look of dark spots and patchy discoloration

Very good source of antioxidants

Offers soothing benefits

Article

Rumex occidentalis extract is a rust-colored flowering plant also known as western dock. Native to the western portion of North America, its primary reason for use in skin care is due to its ability to reduce the look of hyperpigmentation from UV exposure.

At this time, due to a lack of accumulated data, Rumex occidentalis extract can be considered a good supporting ingredient to use alongside more proven discoloration-reducing ingredients such as vitamin C, niacinamide, and tranexamic acid.

Another study done in India on 71 people showed combining 2% Rumex occidentalis with 1% dioic acid produced visible skin lightening that bettered that from daily use of SPF 15 sunscreen; however, this study was conducted by a cosmetics company and its results haven’t been substantiated.

Rumex occidentalis is a good source of antioxidants, including quercetin and resveratrol, among many others. These allow it to help defend skin from external aggressors as well as provide natural soothing benefits. Recommended usage levels in skin care range from 1–3%.

References