Quick answer

A hydrolyzed sugar skin care ingredient; Exhibits humectant properties; Helps skin attract and bind moisture; Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed safe for use Key benefits: Hydration.

Saccharide Hydrolysate

Updated

Invert sugar; the product of hydrolysis of sucrose. It consists mainly of glucose and fructose

Purpose

A sugar that exhibits humectant properties when applied to skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A hydrolyzed sugar skin care ingredient

Exhibits humectant properties

Helps skin attract and bind moisture

Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Article

Saccharide hydrolysate is a sugar that exhibits humectant properties when applied to skin. Humectants attract and bind moisture to skin and then go on to assist in evenly distributing this moisture. This process helps visibly plump and smooth.

Saccharide hydrolysate is formed through the hydrolysis of sucrose, with the resulting skin care ingredient containing mostly glucose and fructose. Hydrolyzing skin care ingredients is the process of breaking down an ingredient into smaller parts, most often with an enzyme or acid.

This humectant is most often found in rinse-off skin care products, like cleansers, in percentages between 0.002% and 4.6%. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reviewed saccharide hydrolysate and concluded it’s safe for use in cosmetics at current concentrations.

See: Maltose

References