Quick answer
Humectant derived from plant sugars; Attracts and hold moisture as it soothes; Has a natural affinity for skin Key benefits: Hydration.
Saccharide Isomerate
Updated
Saccharides, isomerised
Purpose
Water-binding agent and emollient, particularly helpful for dry skin. Research indicates it has an affinity for soothing and strengthening skin’s barrier, while delivering long-lasting hydration.
Rating
BEST
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
HUMECTANT
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Humectant derived from plant sugars
Attracts and hold moisture as it soothes
Has a natural affinity for skin
Article
Saccharide isomerate is a complex mixture of hydrating corn-derived sugars which have moisture-binding (humectant) properties. The sugars are then isomerized, a process in which rearranges molecular structure to change the way a substance works and/or the results it has. In this case, the result closely matches the carbohydrates naturally present in skin’s natural moisturizing factor, NMF. This gives saccharide isomerate a natural affinity for skin, allowing it to provide prolonged hydration.
Research indicates saccharide isomerate has an affinity for soothing and strengthening skin’s barrier by influencing key proteins skin’s uppermost layers need to ensure a smooth, intact surface that’s less vulnerable to environmental aggressors such as airborne pollutants.
Usage levels based on clinical data on human skin range from 0.6–3%. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics and is most beneficial when used in leave-on formulas.
See: Saccharides
References