Quick answer

Natural ingredient obtained by the fermentation and filtration of saccharomyces (yeasts); Functions a skin-soothing agent and antioxidant; Also enhances hydration and moisturization; Noted as a rich source of beta-glucan Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate

Updated

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate is a filtrate of the product obtained by the fermentation of Saccharomyces

Purpose

Natural ingredient obtained by the fermentation and filtration of yeasts; provides soothing, hydrating, and antioxidant benefits.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Natural ingredient obtained by the fermentation and filtration of saccharomyces (yeasts)

Functions a skin-soothing agent and antioxidant

Also enhances hydration and moisturization

Noted as a rich source of beta-glucan

Article

Saccharomyces ferment filtrate is positioned to play multiple roles in beauty products, including functioning a skin-soothing agent and antioxidant. It is also used to boost hydration and moisturizing properties of skin and hair care formulations.

Saccharomyces ferment filtrate is a natural ingredient obtained by the fermentation and filtration of saccharomyces (yeasts).

Currently, there isn’t much independent research on this ingredient, but suppliers’ studies note that it is rich in beneficial amino acids, beta-glucan and vitamins. As a general category, yeast-based ingredients are known for contributing skin-softening and antioxidant properties and may also play a role in supporting its microbiome.

Typical usage concentrations suggested by suppliers range from 1–3%.

See: Yeast, Yeast Extract

References