Quick answer
Saltwater-growing plant native to South Korea; Helps fade the look of dark spots; Powerful antioxidant; Helps support a strong barrier; Good source of minerals skin needs to be healthy Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone, Hydration.
Salicornia Herbacea Extract
Updated
Salicornia Herbacea Extract is an extract of the Jointed Glasswort, Salicornia herbacea L., Chenopodiaceae
Purpose
Saltwater plant whose oily extract offers impressive antioxidant ability and may help fade dark spots.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Saltwater-growing plant native to South Korea
Helps fade the look of dark spots
Powerful antioxidant
Helps support a strong barrier
Good source of minerals skin needs to be healthy
Article
Salicornia herbacea is an oily extract that comes from a saltwater-growing succulent plant native to the shores of South Korea. Limited research has shown this plant to be a very capable antioxidant on skin and in the body. It also seems to play a role in fading the appearance of dark spots, but more research is needed to propel this plant to the must-have list for those struggling with discolorations.
Specific to its antioxidant ability, it’s noteworthy that this plant has a protective effect on fibroblasts, cells within skin that make collagen.
This plant also plays a role in strengthening skin’s barrier by helping to increase urea, one of the substances comprising skin’s natural moisturizing factor, or NMF. In doing so, skin’s hydration is improved, and rough texture is diminished.
It’s a good source of potassium, sodium and calcium, minerals which play supportive roles in maintaining healthy skin.
The recommended usage level of Salicornia herbacea extract in skin care is 0.25–1% when used in a lipid carrier base.
Fun fact: this plant is edible and, due to where it grows best, has a fairly high salt content so is sometimes used to replace salt in certain foods.
References