Quick answer
Non-fragrant plant oil; Considered the richest plant source of omega-3 fatty acids; Also contains phenolic acids and isoflavones, two potent sources of antioxidants; Has excellent moisturizing properties; Able to combat free radical damage Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Updated
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seed of the Spanish Sage, Salvia hispanica L., Lamiaceae
Purpose
This non-fragrant plant oil is both a potent source of omega fatty acids and antioxidants. Because of its ability to moisturize and fight free radical damage, it’s an excellent addition to skin care products.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emollient, Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
MOISTURISING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Non-fragrant plant oil
Considered the richest plant source of omega-3 fatty acids
Also contains phenolic acids and isoflavones, two potent sources of antioxidants
Has excellent moisturizing properties
Able to combat free radical damage
Article
Salvia hispanica seed oil, also known as chia seed oil, is a non-fragrant plant oil whose seeds are a rich source of fatty acids. Oil constitutes roughly 30-40% of chia seeds, and chia seeds are the richest plant source of omega- 3 fatty acids (as skin-soothing, barrier replenishing alpha-linolenic acid).
Chia seed oil is also a rich source of linoleic acid (omega- 6 fatty acid), as well as phenolic acids and isoflavones, two potent sources of antioxidants.
In skin care, this means chia seed oil has excellent moisturizing properties, helping restore and improve skin’s appearance, as well as anti-aging properties due to its ability to combat free radical damage. Chia seed oil is also an excellent addition to one’s diet, as it’s been shown to improve overall health when ingested.
See: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil
References