Quick answer

Natural amino acid found in the body; A synthetic derivative is what’s used in skin care to condition/soften skin; Plays a role in enhancing the penetration of the other ingredients; May help diminish the impact UV light exposure has on skin’s surface; Considered safe and non-irritating Key benefits: Hydration.

Sarcosine

Updated

Glycine, N-methyl-

Purpose

Synthetic amino acid used in cosmetics to condition/soften skin. May also help enhance the penetration of other key ingredients and can lessen the impact UV exposure has on skin’s surface.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Natural amino acid found in the body

A synthetic derivative is what’s used in skin care to condition/soften skin

Plays a role in enhancing the penetration of the other ingredients

May help diminish the impact UV light exposure has on skin’s surface

Considered safe and non-irritating

Article

Sarcosine is a natural amino acid (also known as n-methyl glycine) found in human body tissue, but the sarcosine found in cosmetic formulas is a synthetic derivative that conditions and softens skin. Sarcosine may also play a role in enhancing the penetration of the other ingredients.

Research has shown that sarcosine can help diminish the impact UV light exposure has on skin’s surface, so you may find it included in various types of sunscreens. Other research indicates it has potential as an oil-controlling agent.

Sarcosine is considered safe and non-irritating.

References

Meyler’s Side Effects of Drugs, 2016, page 310 Journal of Controlled Release, January 2013, pages 91-100 International Journal of Toxicology, July-August 2012, pages 358-363 Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, January 2007, pages 155-161