Sclareolide

Updated

Norambreinolide; (3alphaR-(3aalpha,5abeta,9aalpha,9bbeta))Decahydro-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethylnaphth(2,1-b)furan-2(1H)-one

Purpose

Fermented from clary sage and used as a fragrant component in cosmetics.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

An ingredient that’s fermented from clary sage and used as a fragrant component in cosmetics. As such, it has the potential to be a skin sensitizer.

References