Quick answer
Powerful soothing ingredient, especially beneficial for those with sensitive or redness-prone skin; Has the ability to halt skin-irritating triggers preventatively; Derived from Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae, naturally found in coral reefs; Tightly controlled harvesting practices are put into place for sustainable use Key benefits: Soothing.
Sea Whip Extract
Updated
Sea Whip Extract is an extract of the marine invertebrate, Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae
Purpose
Powerful soothing ingredient with the ability to halt skin-irritating triggers preventatively, especially beneficial for those with sensitive or redness-prone skin.
Rating
BEST
Category
Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Powerful soothing ingredient, especially beneficial for those with sensitive or redness-prone skin
Has the ability to halt skin-irritating triggers preventatively
Derived from Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae, naturally found in coral reefs
Tightly controlled harvesting practices are put into place for sustainable use
Article
Sea whip extract is backed by numerous studies validating its significant soothing properties. One study in particular showed it had the ability to halt irritation preventatively via topical application at a 0.02% concentration. While all skin types can benefit from this, it has been proven to be especially helpful for those with sensitive or redness-prone skin and is even suitable for skin prone to rosacea.
Sea whip extract is derived from Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae, which is known as a “soft coral” (it does not produce a solid calcium carbonate skeleton like hard corals do). You can find Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae in the Bahamas, Colombia, the Florida Keys, as well as some other coral reef areas. Harvesting for commercial purposes is tightly controlled to ensure sustainable growth.
See: Pseudopterogorgia Elisabethae
References