Quick answer
Natural ingredient found in clays as well as in parts of plants and animals; Used as an absorbent powder and thickener in cosmetics; Can enhance the absorption of ingredients and serve as a drug delivery system; Is also FDA-approved as a food additive Key benefits: Oil Control.
Silica
Updated
Silicon dioxide
Purpose
This mineral ingredient functions as an absorbent and thickening agent in cosmetics and can help enhance the absorption of other ingredients as well.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Texture Enhancer, Absorbent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent
INCI Purpose
ABRASIVE, ABSORBENT, ANTICAKING, BULKING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Natural ingredient found in clays as well as in parts of plants and animals
Used as an absorbent powder and thickener in cosmetics
Can enhance the absorption of ingredients and serve as a drug delivery system
Is also FDA-approved as a food additive
Article
Silica is a mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and animals. Silica can also be produced synthetically, with both forms routinely used as an absorbent powder and thickening agent in cosmetics. Certain forms of silica can improve even distribution of pigments in cosmetics and prevents them from settling in makeup, ensuring smooth, even application.
Research has shown that silica nanoparticles can enhance the absorption of other ingredients and serve as an effective delivery system for antioxidants (such as quercetin). Silica can also improve the protective ability of the mineral sunscreen ingredient titanium dioxide.
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration allows silica to be added directly to food as an anti-caking agent, and it has been ruled safe as used in a wide range of concentrations in cosmetics by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel.
References