Silica Silylate

Updated

Amorphous silica, reaction products with trimethylsilane

Purpose

Silica silylate works as a binder, thickening agent, and emollient in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Silicone, Suspending/Dispersing Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTICAKING, ANTIFOAMING, BULKING, EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

A synthetic silica derivative, this versatile ingredient helps keep cosmetic ingredients dispersed throughout a formula, works as an emollient, binder, thickening agent, and can also help prevent foam from forming in certain cases where this result isn’t desired. Silica silylate is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Silica, Silicone

References