Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control, Hydration.

Silt

Updated

Silt is a sediment from inland bodies of water

Purpose

A sediment obtained from various bodies of water. Silt’s absorbent nature helps it function to absorb excess surface oil.

Rating

BAD

Category

Absorbent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, ASTRINGENT, HUMECTANT

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

A sediment obtained from various bodies of water. Silt’s absorbent nature helps it function to absorb excess surface oil. Most types of silt contain a small amount (12% or less) or natural clay.

References

Oil-Absorbing Ingredients Help for Oily Skin Salicylic Acid for Skin How BHA Exfoliants Work Which BHA Exfoliant is Right for Me? Niacinamide Benefits: What Does Niacinamide Do for Skin? The Best Toners for Oily Skin The Best Moisturizers for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin