Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading, Soothing.

Silybum Marianum Extract

Updated

Silybum Marianum Extract is an extract of the seeds and leaves of the Lady’s Thistle, Silybum marianum (L.), Asteraceae

Purpose

Extract from a plant whose many components have pronounced antioxidant and skin-calming ability.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Silymarin marianum extact comes from a plant whose many components, primarily a flavanolignan chemical known as silymarin, have pronounced antioxidant and skin-calming ability. Silymarin occurs in milk thistle fruit and seeds, and helps shield skin from the visible effects of UV light exposure (of course, you still need a broad spectrum sunscreen).

Silymarin also has research on its role in interrupting pathways in skin that lead to discolorations on skin’s surface, while that and other compounds in milk thistle seem, at least in a lab setting, to have an inhibitory effect on enzymes that degrade collagen. In short, it’s an impressive antioxidant to see in skin care products, particularly those that address environmental stressors.

See: Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract, Silybum Marianum Seed Oil

References

5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young Acne & Aging Skin How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin? The Truth About Firming Creams Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine Anti-Aging Superstars