Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Updated

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae

Purpose

Rating

Category

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Alternative Names

Buxus Chinensis, Jojoba oil

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

Helps With

Oily scalp Dry hair

Suitable For

All types

Role

Sebum-mimicking wax ester. Balances scalp oil production and provides lightweight hydration.

Length

At a Glance

Article

References