Quick answer
Also known as snail mucin; Filtered form of the secretion from snails; Contains elastin, collagen, glycolic acid, allantoin, and peptides; Fights multiple visible signs of aging; Usage levels usually between 2–5% Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Snail Secretion Filtrate
Updated
Snail Secretion Filtrate is the product obtained from the filtered secretion of one or more species of snails
Purpose
Also known as snail mucin, this ingredient has research supporting its benefits for signs of sun damage.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Peptides
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Also known as snail mucin
Filtered form of the secretion from snails
Contains elastin, collagen, glycolic acid, allantoin, and peptides
Fights multiple visible signs of aging
Usage levels usually between 2–5%
Article
Snail secretion filtrate, also known as snail mucin, is the filtered form of the secretion from several varieties of snails. This secretion comes from the snails’ singular foot and is used both to help snails move as well as adhere to surfaces. At first used in Korean beauty (or K-beauty) products, it is now gaining popularity in skin care formulations worldwide.
Research finds that far from being a fad, there is benefit in topical application of snail secretion filtrate. The secretion contains numerous skin-friendly ingredients, including elastin, collagen, allantoin, glycolic acid, antioxidants, and even peptides. A growing number of studies are showing that snail secretion filtrate helps mitigate multiple signs of aging, especially visible damage caused by years of unprotected exposure to the sun.
Usage levels of snail secretion filtrate hover between 2–5%.
One note: the snail secretion filtrate extraction process is considered non-harmful to the snails, since the secretions (which are essentially a byproduct) are humanely collected from live specimens. However, this is considered an animal-derived ingredient so would not qualify as vegan.
References