Quick answer

A derivative of hyaluronic acid; Acetyl groups increase bioavailability and stability; Hydrates and helps to protect skin from environmental damage; Included in cosmetics in percentages between 0.002 and 0.1% Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid

Updated

Sodium Acetylhyaluronate

Purpose

A hyaluronic acid derivate that improves upon the ingredient’s bioavailability. It hydrates as a humectant and helps to protect skin from environmental damage.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A derivative of hyaluronic acid

Acetyl groups increase bioavailability and stability

Hydrates and helps to protect skin from environmental damage

Included in cosmetics in percentages between 0.002 and 0.1%

Article

Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is a hydrating, humectant skin care ingredient derived from the NMF (natural moisturizing factor) hyaluronic acid.

Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is the acetyl ester of sodium hyaluronate, where some of hyaluronic acid’s hydroxyl groups are replaced with acetyl groups. This swap in groups allows for enhanced bioavailability and better stability, increasing benefits since this allows for penetration deeper into skin and lets the ingredient reach its destination sooner . While hydrating and plumping skin, sodium acetylated hyaluronate also assists in mitigating environmental damage and visibly reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, making it an interesting ingredient to explore further for its anti-aging properties.

It’s most commonly used in leave-on skin care products in percentages between 0.002 and 0.1%. In contrast, “regular” sodium hyaluronate is typically used in higher amounts since more is needed to provide the same benefits.

See: Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

References