Quick answer

Synthetic polymer with multiple uses in cosmetics; Help stabilize, suspend and bind key ingredients; Higher amounts have film-forming and binding properties; Highly purified forms considered safe as used in cosmetics

Sodium Acrylates Copolymer

Updated

Sodium Acrylates Copolymer is the sodium salt of a polymer consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters

Purpose

A synthetic polymer used to stabilize cosmetics, suspend ingredients in an emulsion, enhance texture, and create a flexible film on skin’s surface.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Polymer, Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, FILM FORMING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Film Former

At a Glance

Synthetic polymer with multiple uses in cosmetics

Help stabilize, suspend and bind key ingredients

Higher amounts have film-forming and binding properties

Highly purified forms considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Sodium acrylates copolymer is a synthetic, acrylic-based, salt-derived polymer that functions in cosmetics as a texture enhancer, binder, and film-forming agent.

A large group of acrylates copolymers, including this one, has been extensively studied and deemed safe for use in cosmetic products “when formulated to avoid irritation”. This means using highly purified copolymers to avoid residues (known as monomers) that can irritate skin. Paula’s Choice follows this practice whenever we use acrylate ingredients.

Concentrations of sodium acrylates copolymer range from 0.5% when used to enhance texture, stabilize, or suspend ingredients in an emulsion (a mix of oil- and water-soluble ingredients). Amounts up to 25% may be used when the goal is film-forming or binding agent.

References