Quick answer

Sodium salt of p-anisic acid; Used for its preservative properties; Helps extend products’ shelf life; Cosmetics applications use in concentrations between 0.05% and 0.4%

Sodium Anisate

Updated

Sodium anisate

Purpose

Sodium salt of the plant metabolite p-anisic acid used as a preservative.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, FLAVOURING, FRAGRANCE, pH ADJUSTERS

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Sodium salt of p-anisic acid

Used for its preservative properties

Helps extend products’ shelf life

Cosmetics applications use in concentrations between 0.05% and 0.4%

Article

Sodium anisate is a sodium salt of the plant metabolite p-anisic acid mainly used in skin care as a preservative. Preservatives are used in cosmetics to prolong a product’s life and to make sure that mold, fungus and other undesirable organisms don’t multiply within the product.

Sodium anisate is often sought out at as a natural alternative to other cosmetic preservatives, as p-anisic acid is derived from the herbaceous plant Pimpinella anisum. To generate the best results, sodium anisate should be used in conjunction with other preservatives when formulating a cosmetic product.

As a raw material, sodium anisate appears as a white powder. Sodium anisate works best when formulated at a pH between 4.5 and 5.5 and at concetration levels between 0.05% and 0.4%.

See: Anise

References