Quick answer

Stable, water-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid (vitamin C); Helps reduce signs of aging and hyperpigmentation; Enzymes in skin convert this ingredient to pure vitamin C; Doesn’t require a low pH range to be effective; Works well with other forms of vitamin C and vitamin E Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Dark Spot Fading.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Vitamin C

Updated

L-Ascorbic acid, 2-(dihydrogen phosphate), trisodium salt

Purpose

Stable, effective form of vitamin C that visibly firms, brightens dullness and evens skin tone.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Stable, water-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid (vitamin C)

Helps reduce signs of aging and hyperpigmentation

Enzymes in skin convert this ingredient to pure vitamin C

Doesn’t require a low pH range to be effective

Works well with other forms of vitamin C and vitamin E

Article

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP, for short) is a stable, water-soluble form of vitamin C made from combining ascorbic acid with a phosphate and a salt, compounds which work with enzymes in skin to cleave (split) the ingredient and release pure ascorbic acid, which is the most researched form of vitamin C.

Just like pure vitamin C, sodium ascorbyl phosphate functions as an antioxidant on and within skin. When used in higher amounts, it can be effective for brightening a dull skin tone, smoothing wrinkles, visibly firming skin, and reducing discolorations.

The usual concentration of sodium ascorbyl phosphate in skin care ranges from 0.2-3%, an effective range to help improve skin’s environmental defenses and target lines and wrinkles, especially when paired with oil-soluble vitamin E for antioxidant synergy that improves the stability of both ingredients.

A 5% concentration of sodium ascorbyl phosphate was shown in a comparative study with the same amount of ascorbic acid to have equivalent wrinkle-smoothing and elasticity-increasing benefit to skin around the eyes.

Amounts above 3% are considered necessary to target discolorations, similar to the range research has shown ascorbic acid works within to target this concern.

There is also research showing amounts of 1% and 5% concentrations of sodium ascorbyl phosphate can influence factors linked to breakouts, likely due to its skin soothing effect. Thus, this form of vitamin C may be an effective adjunct to anti-acne products that contain benzoyl peroxide and salicylic acid.

Along with other forms of vitamin C, it is considered safe as used in skin care products. This versatile form of vitamin C works in both water- and oil-based formulas without breaking down, but despite this impressive stability, packaging is still important. This is because such stability isn’t impenetrable, meaning ongoing exposure to light and air can still weaken its efficacy, although certainly not as quickly as occurs with pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid).

See: Ascorbyl Glucoside, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, January 2021, pages 174-180 Pharmaceutics, December 2018, ePublication Annals of Dermatology, August 2015, pages 376-382 Chemical Society of Pakistan, March 2013, pages 1, 096-1, 102 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2005, pages 171-176 International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 2, March 2005, pages 51-111 International Journal of Pharmaceutics, April 2003, pages 65-73