Quick answer

Salt of benzoic acid, which is found naturally in foods like cranberries; Used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics; Is a white, crystalline solid in its raw form

Sodium Benzoate

Updated

Sodium benzoate

Purpose

This preservative is used to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi in cosmetics and food products. It’s derived from benzoic acid.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTICORROSIVE, FRAGRANCE, PRESERVATIVE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Salt of benzoic acid, which is found naturally in foods like cranberries

Used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Is a white, crystalline solid in its raw form

Article

Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid, an acid that is found naturally in foods like cranberries, apricots, mushrooms, and honey. It is used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products, where it prevents both bacterial and fungal growth, though it is more active against the latter. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a “generally recognized as safe” ingredient.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled sodium benzoate safe as used in cosmetics, where maximum usage levels range from 0.5–1%. In its raw form, sodium benzoate is a white, crystalline solid that dissolves in water.

References