Quick answer

A blend of sodium (salt) and the gelling agent carbomer; Used as a stabilizer and film-forming agent; Does not require an alkaline catalyst to thicken it, as some other carbomers do; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Sodium Carbomer

Updated

2-Propenoic acid, polymer with 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diol 2-propenyl ether, sodium salts

Purpose

This blend of sodium (salt) and the gelling agent carbomer serves as a film-forming agent and stabilizer in cosmetics formulations. Carbomers have been ruled safe as used in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, GEL FORMING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A blend of sodium (salt) and the gelling agent carbomer

Used as a stabilizer and film-forming agent

Does not require an alkaline catalyst to thicken it, as some other carbomers do

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Sodium carbomer is a blend of sodium (salt) and carbomer. Carbomer is a texture enhancer primarily used to create clear gel-like formulations. Sodium carbomer functions as a stabilizer and film-forming agent in skin care products.

According to one supplier, sodium carbomer is advantageous because it does not require an alkaline catalyst to be added to its formulation to thicken it (many other carbomers are acidic, whereas sodium carbomer has a neutral pH).

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled carbomers are safe as used in cosmetics, where its typical usage level is 0.2–0.5%.

See: Carbomer

References