Quick answer

More popularly known as common table salt; Functions as a binding agent, thickener, and occasionally an abrasive in cosmetics; A white, crystalline solid; On the FDA’s list of substances Generally Recognized as Safe

Sodium Chloride

Updated

Sodium chloride

Purpose

Better known as salt, this ingredient is primarily used to thicken skin and hair care formulations. It also functions as a binding agent and sometimes a scrub particle in physical exfoliants.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BULKING, FRAGRANCE, ORAL CARE, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Helps With

Oily scalp

Suitable For

Scalp oily

Role

Thickener / Physical exfoliant. Adds viscosity; acts as sea-salt scrub to stimulate circulation. RED FLAG in Conditioners: Dries out lengths, strips color and keratin treatments.

Scalp Avoid in Conditioner

At a Glance

More popularly known as common table salt

Functions as a binding agent, thickener, and occasionally an abrasive in cosmetics

A white, crystalline solid

On the FDA’s list of substances Generally Recognized as Safe

Article

Sodium chloride is more popularly known as common table salt. It is used primarily as a binding and/or thickening agent in skin and hair care products (notably shampoos) and occasionally as an abrasive in salt scrub products. In its raw form it is a white, crystalline solid.

Regarding its most common use as a thickening agent, here are some fun facts: Salt is commonly used to thicken the water (also known as aqueous) phase of shampoos, body washes, and non-soap facial cleansers. It’s an inexpensive and highly effective, versatile ingredient included in numerous types of cosmetics.

Despite pure salt’s potential to dehydrate skin, the amounts used in skin care and other ingredients present eliminate this issue. As such, sodium chloride is widely considered non-irritating and non-drying as used in cosmetics.

The United States Food and Drug Administration has put sodium chloride on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized as Safe. In fact, there aren’t any restrictions on how much of it can be used in cosmetics, though clearly it isn’t being used anywhere near a 100% concentration!

References