Quick answer

Is a salt of citric acid, which can be derived from citrus; Is primarily used to control the pH level of a product; Has antioxidant and preservative properties; Is also used in food and medical applications

Sodium Citrate

Updated

Trisodium citrate

Purpose

This workhorse ingredient helps control the pH of skin care products, making it valuable in exfoliants, cleansers, and toners. It also has antioxidant, chelating and preservative properties, and is used in both food and medical applications.

Rating

GOOD

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Chelating Agent, Antioxidant, Preservative

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, CHELATING, FRAGRANCE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Is a salt of citric acid, which can be derived from citrus

Is primarily used to control the pH level of a product

Has antioxidant and preservative properties

Is also used in food and medical applications

Article

Sodium citrate in skin care is used primarily to control the pH level of a product (such as in cleansers and exfoliants). It is a salt of citric acid, which, as the name implies, can be derived from citrus fruits. Because of its connection to citric acid, it also has antioxidant and mild, but limited, preservative properties.

Sodium citrate has several other useful applications, including its use as a chelating agent, which keeps metals in water from binding to other ingredients and impacting their efficacy.

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel has deemed sodium citrate safe as used in skin care products. It is supplied in crystal or powder form, and used at concentrations no higher than 12%.

It’s also a food additive used to keep food fresher longer and prevent melted cheese from becoming greasy. In the medical field it is used to keep donated blood from clotting in storage.

See: Citric Acid

References