Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Updated

Glycine, N-(2-aminoethyl)-N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-, N-coco-acyl derivatives, monosodium salts

Purpose

Functions as a cleansing agent and can also have mild conditioning properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, FOAMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Article

Gentle cleansing agent derived from coconut fatty acids. It functions as a cleansing agent and can also have mild conditioning properties. It has a slight tendency to foam during use.

References